Happy International Women's Day!

Common Name: Pink Lady's Slipper

Latin Name: Cypripedium acaule (aka Fissipes hirsuta)


This orchid promises pollinators a nice atmosphere and an empty plate for dinner.

Photo Credit: North American Orchid Conservation Center


● Canadian Hardiness Zone: 2+* (Phoenix Perennials, B.C.)

(USDA Zone: 3-8, according to MBG)

● Plant Type: Orchid, Delicate perennial

● Bloom Time: Late April - Early June

● Bloom Colour: Pinks/White/Burgundy (other hybrids and colours available)

● Maintenance: Medium

● Water Use: Medium-Wet

*see "Ideal Growing Conditions


"If I buy you, bring you home, stick you in the ground, water you and love you -

and you DIE on me - either I didn't do my research OR - you're a sh*t plant."

- a Motivational Speech for plants

Benefits

What makes this plant beneficial to people, places, the landscape, animals or our environment?


  • No serious pest, diseases or issues.

  • Excellent colour in part-full shade conditions

  • Native!

  • Can grow in sand, loam or clay soils.

Characteristics

What does it LOOK like?


Slow-growing perennial.

This species is self-pollinating (with some assistance from bees) as they have both male and female organs.


Generally, this perennial has an upright, erect and clumping shape.


Height: 1-2 feet

Spread: 1-2 feet

Photo Credit: Phoenix Perennials

Ideal Growing Conditions

Where does it GROW?


Plant in evenly-moist, well-drained soils in Full to Part Shade.

Prefers Neutral-Acidic Soils.


Photo Credit: Nature Conservancy Canada

Pests/Diseases/Issues

Does this plant attract deer, mosquitos or Japanese beetles? Is it susceptible to blight, leaf spot or root rot?


No serious pests or diseases (if only we could all be so lucky!).

Photo Credit: Gardenia.net

Tips, Tricks and Notes


  1. Best time to plant is in Fall!

  2. Add pine needles to the base to protect through winter and increase acidity.

  3. This is a HAIRY plant and contact with skin can cause some irritation and/or rash on some people.

  4. Rare in the wild (do not dig-up or forage).

  5. Does not transplant well.

  6. When grown from seed, this plant can take years to mature enough to bloom.

Other Resources:

This is just one plant of SO MANY!

Stay tuned for a new post each week that summarizes an Annual, Perennial, Shrub or Tree!

Weekly #FridayFeatureFlower At the top is the pep talk I give my new plants before purchasing them.

I have had a lot dead plants and broken-hearts over the years and I hope that this weekly feature will provide a bit of the research side to help others from suffering my same fate.


~ LEARN FROM MY MISTAKES ~

The main focus of this blog is plants that thrive outdoors in Southwestern Ontario.

Each week, I’ll review benefits, characteristics, growing conditions, Pests/Diseases/Issues and landscape/garden design applications of one of my favourite, high-impact, low-maintenance plants!

#FridayFeatureFlower

I want your Feedback!


Have you had a different experience with this plant?

Love it? Hate it? Want to know where you can find it? Is there a plant or flower you would like to know more about?


Leave your comments below

or contact me through my website: www.mylandscapeartist.ca


Heather Jerrard, My Landscape Artist


Follow me on Instagram! @mylandscapeartist


7 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All